Skills, hard work and perseverance on display! Congratulations to the 72 Rockland BOCES Career and Technical Education Center (CTEC) and Hudson Valley P-TECH students inducted into the National Technical Honor Society (NTHS) during a May 29 ceremony at the Rockland BOCES Educational Resource Center in Nyack. The 2019 honorees joined 21 NTHS “Commitment to Excellence” recipients – graduating seniors who were awarded the technical distinction last year. To qualify for NTHS induction, a student must maintain at least a 90 average in career education courses, demonstrate leadership and skill development and be involved in school and/or community service.

As part of the annual ceremony, an additional 69 CTEC and P-TECH students were recognized for achieving Principal’s Honor Roll status for the 2018-19 school year. Congratulations!

2019 Commitment to Excellence: 
Steven Aquino, Engineering
Garret Capela
, Welding and Fabrication
Nayeli Carrillo, Culinary Arts I
Michael Davis, Electricity I
Christian Fidalgo, TV/Video Production I
Matthew Hacker, Criminal Justice I
Shannon Hanlon, Cosmetology I
Cassidy Hansen, Allied Health Careers
Alexis Krause, Allied Health Careers
William Lucien, TV/Video Production I
Amanda Matos, Criminal Justice I
William Matthews, Culinary Arts I
Madison McCarney, Criminal Justice I
Jeimy Interiano-Merlos, Computer Information Systems
Cecilia Morales-Ramirez, Cosmetology I
Tararoz Morin, Allied Health Careers
Tigist Smith, Computer Information Systems
Hendricka Thomas, Allied Health Careers
Evan Wood, Electricity I
Alexander Yerkovich, Digital Design & Marketing
Nicholas Zappier, Electricity I

2019 National Technical Honor Society Inductees:
Julia Abreu
, Cosmetology I, Clarkstown High School South
Katelyn Albin, Certified Nurse Assisting, Pearl River High School
Stephanie Arevalo Ramirez, Allied Health Careers, Suffern High School
Kyle Arrieta, Criminal Justice I, Clarkstown High School South
Frank Baez, Culinary Arts I, North Rockland High School
Matthew Baker, Cyber Security
Julianna Basile, Criminal Justice I, Clarkstown High School South
Ryan Bosco, Electricty II, Pearl River High School
Olivia Brigando, New Visions Health, Clarkstown High School North
Joshua Canner, NATEF/ASE Certified Auto Technology, Clarkstown High School North
Garret Capela, Welding and Fabrication, Ramsey High School
Nayeli Carrillo, Criminal Justice II, North Rockland High School
Nicole Chan, New Visions Health, Ramapo High School
Nicole Clancy, Allied Health Careers, Tappan Zee High School
Kylie Costello, Certified Nurse Assisting, Pearl River High School
Gabriella D’Amico, Welding and Fabrication, Clarkstown High School South
Michael Davis, Electricty II, Clarkstown High School South
Quentin DeGiorgio, Cyber Technology, Clarkstown High School South
Laura Delacruz, Engineering
Joseph D’Esposito, Culinary Arts I, North Rockland High School
Julia Di Biase, Allied Health Careers, Tappan Zee High School
Jonathan Eloi, Allied Health Careers, Ramapo High School
Juliana Feeney, New Visions Health, Clarkstown High School North
Christian Fidalgo, TV/Video Production II, BOCES Riverview High School
Ismael Garcia, Computer Information Systems
Gia Ann Gerald, Automotive Technology, North Rockland High School
Matthew Gordon, Digital Design & Marketing, Pearl River High School
Tatiana Guzman, Culinary Arts I, Tappan Zee High School
Matthew Hacker, Criminal Justice II, Clarkstown High School North
Shannon Hanlon, Cosmetology II, Nanuet High School
Cassidy Hansen, Health Science Fundamentals, Suffern High School
Sean Hogan, Carpentry, River Dell High School
Julia Hyatt, New Visions Health, North Rockland High School
Brendan Iannucci, TV/Video Production I, Pearl River High School
Malaika James, Cosmetology I, Ramapo High School
Aurelie Jean-Francois, Cyber Security
Prima Kalra, New Visions Health, North Rockland High School
Alexis Krause, Health Science Fundamentals, Tappan Zee High School
Brendan Lake, Cyber Technology, Northern Valley Demarest
Michael Lamia, New Visions Health, Clarkstown High School South
Rose Leger, Certified Nurse Assisting, Nyack High School
Kevin Loja, Information Systems
Daniela Lucero, Certified Nurse Assisting, Suffern High School
William Lucien, TV/Video Production II, BOCES Riverview High School
Amanda Matos, Criminal Justice II, Ramapo High School
William Matthews, Culinary Arts II, North Rockland High School
Cherlyn Mazariego, Computer Information Systems
Madison McCarney
, Criminal Justice II, Nanuet High School
Kevin McGarvey, Criminal Justice I, Pearl River High School
Kian McGeever, Cyber Technology, Pearl River High School
Alanah McKeever, New Visions Health, Clarkstown High School South
Cristina McKiernan, Allied Health Careers, Tappan Zee High School
Lily Medici, New Visions Health, Clarkstown High School North
Alex Mizhirumbay, Electricity I, Nanuet High School
Cecilia Morales-Ramirez, Cosmetology II, Ramapo High School
Marvin Moran, Cyber Technology, Tappan Zee High School
Tararoz Morin, Health Science Fundamentals, Home Schooled Student(s)
Tyler Noselli, Welding and Fabrication, Nyack High School
Jacqueline O’Keeffe, Allied Health Careers, Clarkstown High School South
Grace O’Sullivan, Certified Nurse Assisting, Spring Valley High School
Bethchaida Pascal, Certified Nurse Assisting, Suffern High School
Amanda Laurra Pielago, Certified Nurse Assisting, Clarkstown High School South
Iker Orlando Pillasela-Bano, Engineering
Daniel Pinilla, Computer Information Systems
Mya Pinto
, Cosmetology II, Suffern High School
Lucero Polanco, Certified Nurse Assisting, Spring Valley High School
Sean Powell, Engineering
Louis Rodriguez, Culinary Arts I, Tappan Zee High School
Laritza Rosario, TV/Video Production II, North Rockland High School
Brendan Rosenblum, New Visions Health, Clarkstown High School South
Owen Russell, TV/Video Production I, Pearl River High School
Julianna Sanchez, Culinary Arts I, North Rockland High School
Mario Sasso, Criminal Justice I, Nyack High School
Brandon Shorte, Green Building
Marley Simpson
, New Visions Health, Suffern High School
Robert Sokol Jr, NATEF/ASE Certified Auto Technology, Tappan Zee High School
Andrew Strysko, Carpentry, Suffern High School
Emelin Suriano, Computer Information Systems
Najalys Takacs
, Cosmetology II, Suffern High School
Samantha Tellefsen, Criminal Justice I, Clarkstown High School South
Hendricka Thomas, Health Science Fundamentals, Ramapo High School
Anaya Velez, Digital Design & Marketing, Clarkstown High School North
Brianna Wasserman, Culinary Arts I, North Rockland High School
Evan Wood, Electricty II, Clarkstown High School North
Alexander Yerkovich, Digital Design & Marketing, Clarkstown High School North
Samantha Yolanda, Certified Nurse Assisting, Nyack High School
Nicholas Zappier, Electricty II, Clarkstown High School North