Students at the NTHS induction Hard work and dedication on display. Congratulations to the 82 Rockland BOCES Career and Technical Education Center (CTEC) and Hudson Valley P-TECH students inducted on May 22 into the National Technical Honor Society! To qualify for NTHS distinction, a student must maintain at least a 90 average in career education courses, demonstrate leadership and skill development and be involved in school and/or community service.

As part of the annual ceremony at the Rockland BOCES Educational Resource Center in Nyack, an additional 86 CTEC and P-TECH students were recognized for achieving Principal’s Honor Roll status for the 2017-18 school year. Congratulations!

Thelmo Aguirre, Culinary Arts, Nanuet High School
Tanya Alex, New Visions Health, North Rockland High School
Steve Aquino, Hudson Valley P-TECH
Anne Arnold, Allied Health Careers, Pearl River High School
Adena Assawakulpaibool, New Visions Health, Suffern High School
Brayan Avila-Guallpa, Culinary Arts, Spring Valley High School
Daniel Beckerle, TV/Video Production, Pearl River High School
Ryan Blake, Carpentry, Nanuet High School
Garret Capela, Welding and Fabrication, Ramsey High School
Elizabeth Caramante, Culinary Arts, Tappan Zee High School
Nayeli Carrillo, Culinary Arts, North Rockland High School
Michael Davis, Electrical Trades, Clarkstown High School South
Cierra DeLaCruz, Certified Nurse Assisting, Nanuet High School
Diane DeLosSantos, New Visions Health, North Rockland High School
Daniella Devaney, New Visions Health, North Rockland High School
Hugh Durcan, TV/Video Production, Pearl River High School
Trisila Favard, Certified Nurse Assisting, Clarkstown High School South
Christian Fidalgo, TV/Video Production, BOCES Riverview High School
Jayce Gales, Digital Design & Marketing, Pearl River High School
Kelly Garces Gutierrez, Hudson Valley P-TECH
Jomar Gloder, Digital Design & Marketing, Ramapo High School
Yovana Godinez, Cosmetology, Tappan Zee High School
Alexis Greenblatt, Allied Health Careers, Suffern High School
Matthew Hacker, Criminal Justice, Clarkstown High School North
Shannon Hanlon, Cosmetology, Nanuet High School
Cassidy Hansen, Allied Health Careers, Suffern High School
Ryan Hennessy, Carpentry, Tappan Zee High School
Faith Herity, Criminal Justice, River Dell High School
James Holtzman, Hudson Valley P-TECH
Jeimy Interiano-Merlos, Hudson Valley P-TECH
Hadassah Iyonsi, Allied Health Careers, River Dell High School
Joseph Jang, New Visions Health, Clarkstown High School South
Catherine Jones, Allied Health Careers, BOCES High School at Suffern
Amaya Kirkland, TV/Video Production, Clarkstown High School North
Alexis Krause, Allied Health Careers, Tappan Zee High School
Matthew Krische, Digital Design & Marketing, Clarkstown High School South
Gabrielle Kuehne, Allied Health Careers, Tappan Zee High School
Joseph Lamia, New Visions Health, Clarkstown High School South
Zoila Loja, Hudson Valley P-TECH
William Lucien, TV/Video Production, BOCES Riverview High School
Riley Luczkiewicz, Allied Health Careers, Nanuet High School
Thomas Maneri, Carpentry, Clarkstown High School South
Emily Marte, Criminal Justice, Nanuet High School
Dave Mathew, New Visions Health, Clarkstown High School South
Amanda Matos, Criminal Justice, Ramapo High School
William Matthews, Culinary Arts, North Rockland High School
Michael Maucione, Electrical Trades, Pearl River High School
McKenzie Mayer, New Visions Health, Clarkstown High School North
Madison McCarney, Criminal Justice, Nanuet High School
Skyler McGee, New Visions Health, Pearl River High School
Grainne McGinley, Allied Health Careers, Pearl River High School
Janet Mohsen, Cosmetology, Nanuet High School
Garcelle Montfleury, Allied Health Careers, Ramapo High School
Cecilia Morales-Ramirez, Cosmetology, Ramapo High School
Tararoz Morin, Allied Health Careers, Home Schooled
Kelsey Murphy, New Visions Health, Pearl River High School
Christy Mutala, Hudson Valley P-TECH
Vasthi Nicolas, Allied Health Careers, Ramapo High School
Freya Peters, New Visions Health, North Rockland High School
Vincent Pinciaro, TV/Video Production, Nanuet High School
Lucas Pinto, Electrical Trades, Suffern High School
Jasmine Ponciano, Allied Health Careers, North Rockland High School
Emma Reilly, Allied Health Careers, Tappan Zee High School
Diana Rizzo, New Visions Health, Tappan Zee High School
Yansi Rodriguez, Health Science Fundamentals, Tappan Zee High School
Kayleigh Ross, New Visions Health, Clarkstown High School South
Mark Shapiro, Certified Nurse Assisting, Tappan Zee High School
Jacob Shinder, Digital Design & Marketing, Clarkstown High School North
Tigist Smith, Computer Information Systems, Hudson Valley P-TECH
Jeremy Soto, Hudson Valley P-TECH
Riannan Stapleton, Health Science Fundamentals, Tappan Zee High School
Quinn Strohmeyer, Plumbing/HVAC, Pearl River High School
Sarah Taborda, New Visions Health, Suffern High School
Mary Tartaglione, Certified Nurse Assisting, River Dell High School
Peter Tetukevich, NATEF/ASECertified Auto Technology, Suffern High School
Hendricka Thomas, Allied Health Careers, Ramapo High School
Alexis VanDunk, Certified Nurse Assisting, Suffern High School
Timothy Varughese, Allied Health Careers, Clarkstown High School South
Cheridan Williams, Certified Nurse Assisting, Suffern High School
Evan Wood, Electrical Trades, Clarkstown High School North
Alexander Yerkovich, Digital Design & Marketing, Clarkstown High School North
Nicholas Zappier, Electrical Trades, Clarkstown High School North

NTHS Induction Officers  NTH Students celebrate