National Technical Honor Society inductees

Congratulations to 64 CTECH and Hudson Valley P-TECH students inducted into the National Technical Honor Society (NTHS) during a June 1 ceremony at the Rockland BOCES Educational Resource Center in Nyack. To qualify for NTHS induction, a student must maintain at least a 90 average in career education courses, demonstrate leadership and skill development and be involved in school and/or community service.

As part of the ceremony, 79 students were also recognized for achieving Principal’s Honor Roll status for the 2016-17 school year.

Congratulations to all!

Following is the complete list of students inducted for NTHS membership in 2017 by their home school districts and their Rockland BOCES program of study:

Janeth Abarca, Certified Nurse Assisting, Suffern High SchoolNational Technical Honor Society inductees on stage
Michael Barbera, TV/Video Production, North Rockland High School
Kylee Baum, Health Science Fundamentals, North Rockland High School
Mark Beutel, Culinary Arts, Suffern High School
Lotechine Brevil, Cosmetology, Ramapo High School
Alana Brown, Certified Nurse Assisting, Ramapo High School
Katherine Byrnes, New Visions Health, Clarkstown High School South
Leila Castillo, Certified Nurse Assisting, Clarkstown High School South
Kaitlyn Chacko, New Visions Health, Clarkstown High School North
Kimberlyn Chintun, Certified Nurse Assisting, Ramapo High School
Allie Chu, New Visions Health, Suffern High School
Stanley Diggs, Certified Nurse Assisting, Nyack High SchoolNational Technical Honor Society ceremony
Evan Fintzy, TV/Video Production, Nanuet High School
Taylor Firenze, Health Science Fundamentals, Clarkstown High School North
Jillian Fisher, Health Science Fundamentals, Pearl River High School
Thomas Fitzpatrick, Carpentry, Clarkstown High School South
Sierra Flournoy, New Visions Health, North Rockland High School
Lauren Futterman, New Visions Health, Clarkstown High School North
Andhy Gallardo, NATEF/ASE Certified Auto Technology, Ramapo High School
Teresa Geberth, Health Science Fundamentals, North Rockland High School
Victoria Gliemann, Cosmetology, BOCES River View High School
Joni Gouger, Culinary Arts, Birchwood School
Simar Goyal, New Visions Health, Clarkstown High School North
Jessalyn Guilamo, Health Science Fundamentals, North Rockland High School
Ryan Hennessy, Carpentry, Tappan Zee High School
Faith Herity, Criminal Justice, River Dell High School
Carly Hessler, New Visions Health, North Rockland High School
Aaron Honey, Culinary Arts, Suffern High School
Alexandra Huesca, Certified Nurse Assisting, Suffern High School
Sion Hwang, Culinary Arts, River Dell High School
Autumn Jennings, Health Science Fundamentals, Suffern High School
Rebecca Joseph, New Visions Health, Ramapo High School
Laurel Kennedy, Health Science Fundamentals, Tappan Zee High School
Annaleise Kildow, Digital Design & Marketing, Tappan Zee High School
Eric Langer, Electrical Trades, Clarkstown High School North
Skye Maisel, New Visions Health, Clarkstown High School North
Anthony Malfitano, Electrical Trades, Pearl River High School
Diana Mathew, New Visions Health, Clarkstown High School North
Aileen McBride, New Visions Health, Pearl River High School
Ashley Miderez, Health Science Fundamentals, North Rockland High School
Scot Orser, Criminal Justice, Clarkstown High School North
Avery Payne, Culinary Arts, Nanuet High School
Yokaira Perez, Health Science Fundamentals, North Rockland High School
Taylor Pineiro, Health Science Fundamentals, Clarkstown High School South
Lucas Pinto, Electrical Trades, Suffern High School
Sarah Resanovich, Culinary Arts, Clarkstown High School South
Shelby Ro, New Visions Health, Clarkstown High School South
Lilybeth Rodriguez, Health Science Fundamentals, North Rockland High School
Yansi Rodriguez, Health Science Fundamentals, Tappan Zee High School
Cristen Ryan, Health Science Fundamentals, Pearl River High School
Alyssa Sansone, Certified Nurse Assisting, Park Ridge High School
Celia Santini, New Visions Health, North Rockland High School
Tigist Smith, Computer Information Systems, Hudson Valley P-TECH
Myles Solan, New Visions Health, Suffern High School
Riannan Stapleton, Health Science Fundamentals, Tappan Zee High School
Quinn Strohmeyer, Plumbing/HVAC, Pearl River High School
Keri Tanner, Digital Design & Marketing, Pearl River High School
Jennette Tisbe, Digital Design & Marketing, North Rockland High School
Rebecca Varghese, New Visions Health, Clarkstown High School North
Dario Verhille, TV/Video Production, Clarkstown High School North
Christopher Walsh, Electrical Trades, Nyack High School
Brittney Waters, Health Science Fundamentals, BOCES River View High School
Anna Wisekal, Certified Nurse Assisting, Clarkstown High School South
Peter Yacuk, Certified Auto Collision & Welding, Clarkstown High School North